Ingatestone & District News
Tuesday, September 19, 2017 Brentwood
Chelmsford
ARCHIVE PAGE

 ALL THE LATEST IDDL NEWS & RESULTS

IndexWinterSummerFixturesCompetitionsKO CupsPicturesHistoryLook-BackReg AtkinsInter-League

Support Andy & Sue Kateley who are taking part in the Memory Walk
this is a 6km walk at Hylands Park on 17th September 2017
The charity is for Alzheimer's Society

Please give generously.
There is a Just Giving Page on Facebook and there will be a sponsorship form which will be at the next County Match in Nottinghamshire
Sue's link to my page http://www.justgiving.com/Sue-Kateley

Presentation Night on Friday 6th October is at Chelmsford SC and will included a money-in money-out blind pairs competition!

A v B Fixtures for 2017-2018 Winter Now Available!

Summer League Week 12 (14th September)

Division 1 - Chelmsford SC are two points clear at the top after beating the Chequers 8-1 - Senan Corry and Matt Hearne got 180s while Mel Sylvester hit a 16 darter... The Gardeners won 7-2 at Galley Enders - Des Vickers with a maximum... Bentley Allstars defeated the Compasses 6-3 - Tommy Hyde and Paul Goodwin hit 180s. With two rounds of fixtures left it's looking tight at the top and bottom of the division.  Division 2 - BMS Club Eagles are ten points clear at the top of the table, albeit having played a game more than the Nags Head, after winning 8-1 at Charlies Bar... The Nags Head were victorious at home to Writtle SSC by a 7-2 margin - maximums hit by Tony Short and Clinton Horne with Jason Geraghty throwing a 15 dart leg... Bentley Elite defeated the Brave Nelson 6-3 having used a wildcard. There are a couple of two horse races for top spot and avoiding the Wooden Spoon in Division 2. 

Summer League Week 11 (7th September)

Division 1 - Chelmsford SC leapfrog the Gardeners into first place after winning the top of the table clash 6-3... Five man Bentley Allstars, who have no wildcards left, defeated the Chequers 5-4 - Dan Gough and John Costigan with 115 and 103 checkouts respectively, while John also hit a maximum... Galley Enders whitewashed the Fox & Hounds 9-0, losing only three legs in the process.  Division 2 - BMS Club Eagles took full advantage of the Nags Head's bye to go top by nine points after beating third place Rose & Crown 9-0, having only lost three legs in the match - Pete Shea with the highest finish of the summer so far (137) and Bob Elliott hit a 100 checkout... Writtle SSC defeated the Brave Nelson 6-3 - Anita Partis with a 171... Charlies Bar are now joint bottom with the Brave Nelson after narrowly losing 5-4 at Bentley Elite in the deciding pairs. 

Summer League Week 10 (31st August)

Division 1 - The Gardeners and Chelmsford SC remain separated by three points after they both picked up 8-1 home wins. The Gardeners beat the Chequers - Mark Selby with a 103 finish...Chelmsford SC defeated the Fox & Hounds - Matt Garrett hit a 115 checkout...Galley Enders picked up their second win in a row, following a 6-3 victory over the Compasses, to rise above the relegation spots - Paul Goodwin hit a 180.  Division 2 - The Nags Head's lead over BMS Club Eagles is still only a point after they both won 7-2. The Nags Head beat third place Rose & Crown to increase the gap between the promotion spaces and third spot to eight points...BMS Club Eagles won at Bentley Elite - Jason Bates with a 110 checkout...Charlies Bar picked up their first win of the summer, 5-4 against Writtle SSC, having been 4-1 down.

Summer League Week 9 (24th August)

I'm sure you're all aware by now that the league & the Allstars have lost a great lady this week, Mary Goodall R.I.P.
Division 1
-
The Galley Enders edged out 4-man Bentley Allstars, who used their final wildcard, 5-4 to claim their first win of the summer - John Costigan with a 180 and Jamie Palmer hit a 16 dart leg... The Gardeners stay top after they whitewashed the Fox & Hounds 9-0, losing only one leg in the process... Chelmsford SC are three points behind the Gardeners after winning 8-1 at the Compasses - Andy Kateley with a 16 darter and Senan Corry a 125 finish!  Division 2 - BMS Club Eagles beat the Nags Head 5-4 in the top of the table clash to reduce the latter's lead to just one point - Neil Yates with a 117 checkout... The Rose & Crown are two points below BMS Club Eagles after beating the Brave Nelson 7-2 - Tom Meakins hit a 16 dart leg, but it was noted down incorrectly on the scoresheet, which means it not be noted in the statistics... Bentley Elite won the deciding pairs to narrowly defeat Writtle SSC 5-4.

Summer League Week 8 (17th August)

Division 1 - Chelmsford SC won all of the pairs matches to edge out Bentley Allstars 5-4 - 15 dart legs from Matt Garrett and John Costigan... The Gardeners beat the Compasses 7-2 - maximums from Martin Compton, Craig Vickers and Charlie Selby with Martin also hitting 104 and 100 checkouts... The Chequers also had a clean sweep of the pairs to narrowly defeat the Fox & Founds 5-4!  Division 2 - Top of the table Nags Head won 6-3 at the Brave Nelson... BMS Club Eagles are three points behind the Nags Head after beating Writtle SSC 7-2 - Jason Bates and Mark Blackburn hit 180s and Richard Duckett got a 171... The Rose & Crown remain close to the promotion places after a 7-2 win at Charlies Bar.

Summer League Week 7 (10th August)

Division 1 - The Compasses won 6-3 away at the Fox & Hounds...The Gardeners defeated Bentley Allstars, who used a wildcard, by the same scoreline to stay top on game difference - Des Vickers, Craig Vickers and Terry Goddard all hit maximums with Terry also hitting a 113 checkout...The Chequers beat struggling Galley Enders 5-4!  Division 2 - The Rose & Crown won the deciding pairs to win 5-4 away at Bentley Elite...The Nags Head used a wildcard to stay top with a dominant 8-1 victory at Charlies Bar...BMS Club Eagles won 7-2 at home to the Brave Nelson - Pete Shea hit a 103 finish. 

Summer League Week 6 (3rd August)

Division 1 - Chelmsford SC go top after winning 8-1 at Galley Enders - Charlie Preston hit two maximums in his singles with Matt Garrett hitting one. Rob Adams and Jamie Palmer hit ton plus finishes, getting 120 and 116 respectively...Bentley Allstars won all three pairs matches to sneak a 5-4 victory over the Fox & Hounds...The Compasses won 7-2 at home to the Chequers! Division 2 - Charlies Bar replace the Brave Nelson at the bottom of the table after the latter won 6-3 at home - Keith Hemsworth hit a 180...Bentley Elite condemned top of the table Nags Head to their first defeat, winning 5-4 on the last pairs - Neil Yates with a maximum...The Rose & Crown whitewashed 5-man Writtle SSC 9-0 - John Morton threw a 180. 

Summer League Week 5 (27th July)

All result sheets in by Friday morning for the first time!
Division 1 - Bentley Allstars beat the Compasses 6-3 - John Costigan with a maximum...the Gardeners remain top following a 7-2 win at home to Galley Enders - Craig Vickers with a 180 in both the singles and pairs, while Rob Adams also hit one in the same pairs match...Chelmsford SC won 7-2 away at the Chequers - Matt Doe with a 171!  Division 2 - The Nags Head remain unbeaten following a 6-3 win against Writtle SSC...Bentley Elite beat the Brave Nelson 6-3...BMS Club Eagles go top, albeit having played a match extra than the Nags Head, following their 8-1 victory at home to Charlies Bar, in a match brought forward by 24 hours - Pete Shea hit a maximum. 

Summer League Week 4 (20th July)

Division 1 - Chelmsford SC beat the Gardeners 6-3 - 180s from Matt Garrett and Keith Bodimeade, with the latter also getting a 106 checkout. Martin Compton with a 14 & 15 dart legs...The Fox & Hounds picked up their first victory in Division 1 with a 5-4 victory at Galley Enders - Alan Carrington with a maximum and 120 finish...Bentley Allstars edged out the Chequers 5-4 - John Costigan with a 104 checkout and a maximum for John Wastenage!  Division 2 - The away team won all three Division 2 fixtures 6-3...Writtle SSC used their wildcard to help beat the Brave Nelson - Keith Hemsworth with a 180...BMS Club Eagles won at the Rose & Crown - Rob Pritchard hit a 171...Bentley Elite defeated Charlies Bar. 

Summer League Week 3 (13th July)

Division 1 - The Compasses claimed their first win in Division 1 after beating Galley Enders 5-4 at home - Paul Goodwin achieved a 15-dart leg...Chelmsford SC won 7-2 away at the Fox & Hounds - Matt Doe with two maximums, a 15 darter and a 104 checkout in the same singles match. Senan Corry also hit a 180 and Olly Nye got a 116 finish...The Gardeners defeated the Chequers 8-1...John Wastenage with a maximum in both the singles and the pairs matches and also a 105 checkout!  Division 2 - The Nags Head continued their unbeaten start to life in the IDDL with a 6-3 win away at the Rose & Crown...Writtle SSC edged out Charlies Bar 5-4...BMS Club Eagles won 6-3 against Bentley Elite - Bob Elliott with a 114 checkout.

Summer League Week 2 (6th July)

Division 1 - Bentley Allstars won 5-4 away at the Galley Enders - maximums from Rob Adams, Laurence Young, Rob Donat and John Costigan with a 112 finish from Mark Careless.....Gardeners beat the Fox & Hounds 7-2 - 180s from Martin Compton and Alan Carrington.....Chelmsford SC won the last two pairs to edge out the Compasses 5-4 - Andy Kateley with two maximums in the same pairs match and a 180 for Matt Garrett. Matt Doe hit a 16 darter!   Division 2 - The Brave Nelson lost the first match at their new venue 6-3 to the Rose & Crown - Paul Lingard with a 177 and Tom Meakins a 14 dart leg.....BMS Club Eagles played a wildcard in their 7-2 defeat at the Nags Head - Pete Shea with a 108 checkout.....Writtle SSC won 6-3 at Bentley Elite.

Summer League Week 1 (29th June)

Division 1 - The Gardeners started the defence of their summer title with a comprehensive 8-1 victory at the Compasses - Craig Vickers with a 101 checkout... Last summer's runners-up Chelmsford SC came back from 4-0 down to beat the Bentley Allstars 5-4 - Matt Garrett scored a 180... The Chequers won 7-2 at the Fox & Hounds - Gary Bostwick hit a 112 checkout and Yvonne Hall-Wilson got a 100 checkout !  Division 2 - The Nags Head begun life in the IDDL with a 9-0 win over the Brave Nelson, dropping only two legs in the process - Clinton Horne with a 110 checkout... Rose & Crown won their first match since moving from the Green Man 7-2 over Charlies Bar - Tom Meakins with the highest checkout of week 1 with 118... BMS Club Eagles won 8-1 at Writtle SSC - Pete Shea with a maximum !

AGM 2016 Summary:

  • Non-Attendance by Compasses and BMS Club!

  • Jordan McManus voted in as Assistant Secretary; Lynne & Ray Wood are Presentation Night Fund Raisers!

  • The Pairs are now to be drawn!

  • 10 pound fines for late results to be paid within 28 days or the 4-points deducted will not be returned!

  • If home team sheet is lost and the away team can't produce their copy, both teams are fined 10 pound and the result declared null and void!

  • League format will be 1-division of 14-teams as agreed by the 12-teams in attendance!