LATEST NEWS

Thursday, May 16, 2024

Tournament News  :  History  : UKDA Player Registration Sheet : UKDA Player Release Form  :  SL Player Release Form
 
Result and Attendance Sheets to be sent to both Kevin Stammers and Tony Osborne
Registration Sheets to be sent to Leanne Watering
Competition Result Sheets to be sent to Kevin Stammers
SUPER-LEAGUE HISTORY PAGE NOW UPDATED!
Men's Handbook   :   Ladies Handbook   :   Men's Website   :   Ladies Website  :  Pontoon

2023-2024 Season

Men's Results - 15th May 2024
Prittlewell Pirates 4 Basildon 8 / Ockendon Archers 3 Collier Row 9
Brentwood 9 Rayleigh 3 / Southend 12 Chelmsford Crusaders 0 (Games Not Played)
Chelmsford 6 Kelvedon 6 / Witham 8 Clacton Railway 4
Basildon Q-Ball 7 Colchester Town 5 / Brightlingsea 10 Notley Templars 2
Click Here for Player of the Week
BRIGHTLINGSEA ARE CHAMPIONS!
Men's Results - 8th May 2024
Colchester Town 5 Notley Templars 7 / Clacton Railway 3 Basildon Q-Ball 9
Kelvedon 9 Witham 3 / Chelmsford Crusaders 3  Chelmsford 9
Rayleigh 2 Southend 10 / Collier Row 7 Brentwood 5
Basildon 9 Ockendon Archers 3 / Prittlewell Pirates 3 Brightlingsea 9
Click Here for Player of the Week
Ladies Results - 7th May 2024
Kelvedon 4 Chelmsford 2 / Eastwood 5 Colchester 1
Braintree 1 Springfield A 5 / Writtle 3 Springfield B 3
Men's Results - 1st May 2024
K.O. Cup First Round

Basildon Q-Ball 9 Southend 15 / Colchester Town 6 Brightlingsea 18
Prittlewell Pirates 9 Brentwood 15 / Ockendon Archers 9 Kelvedon 15
Clacton Railway 8 Notley Templars 16 / Chelmsford Crusaders 9 Chelmsford 15
Collier Row 14 Basildon 10 / Witham 13 Rayleigh 11
NOTE! Pontoon 7 Won by Springfield A and Chelmsford Crusaders!
This is the final session of the season - see Pontoon Page for full details
Ladies Results - 30th April 2024
Springfield A 3 Kelvedon 3 / Chelmsford 6 Colchester 0
Springfield B 1 Braintree 5 / Writtle 1 Eastwood 5
Men's Results - 24th April 2024
Brentwood 9 Basildon 3 / Southend 3 Collier Row 9
Chelmsford 9 Rayleigh 3 / Witham 5 Chelmsford Crusaders 7
Basildon Q-Ball 3 Kelvedon 9 / Notley Templars 8 Clacton Railway 4
Brightlingsea 11 Colchester Town 1 / Ockendon Archers 8 Prittlewell Pirates 4
Click Here for Player of the Week
Men's Results - 17th April 2024
Clacton Railway 10 Colchester Town 2 / Kelvedon 6 Notley Templars 6
Chelmsford Crusaders 3 Basildon Q-Ball 9 / Rayleigh 4 Witham 8
Collier Row 5 Chelmsford 7 / Basildon 5 Southend 7
Prittlewell Pirates 4 Brentwood 8 / Ockendon Archers 2 Brightingsea 10
Click Here for Player of the Week

Brightlingsea are Rab Scott Memorial League Winners!
Notley Templars are Darren Lusher Memorial League Winners!
Ladies Results - 16th April 2024
Eastwood 2 Chelmsford 4 / Colchester 1 Springfield A 5
Kelvedon 4 Springfield B 2 / Braintree 4 Writtle 2
Men's Results - 10th April 2024
Basildon Q-Ball 7 Notley Templars 5 / Collier Row 11 Colchester Town 1
Ladies Results - 9th April 2024
Springfield B 2 Writtle 4
Men's Results - 3rd April 2024
Chelmsford 6 Basildon 6 / Witham 2 Collier Row 10
Basildon Q-Ball 8 Rayleigh 4 / Notley Templars 9 Chelmsford Crusaders 3
Colchester Town 1 Kelvedon 11 / Brightlingsea 11 Clacton Railway 1
Brentwood 6 Ockenden Archers 6 / Southend 11 Prittlewell Pirates 1
Click Here for Player of the Week
Ladies Results - 2nd April 2024
Chelmsford 2 Springfield A 4 / Springfield B 4 Colchester 2
Writtle 1 Kelvedon 5 / Eastwood 3 Braintree 3
NOTE! Pontoon 6 Won by Rayleigh Men - see Pontoon Page for full details
Men's Results - 27th March 2024
Kelvedon 9 Clacton Railway 3 / Chelmsford Crusaders 7 Colchester Town 5
Rayleigh 5 Notley Templars 7 / Collier Row 10 Basildon Q-Ball 2
Basildon 8 Witham 4 / Prittlewell Pirates 3 Chelmsford 9
Ockendon Archers 5 Southend 7 / Brentwood 1 Brightlingsea 11
Click Here for Player of the Week
Ladies Results - 26th March 2024
Officials Cup
Winner: Stacey Ellis (Kelvedon) / Runner-up: Ann Marie Doyle (Chelmsford)
Men's Results - 20th March 2024
Basildon Q-Ball 3 Basildon 9 / Notley Templars 3 Collier Row 9
Colchester Town 3 Rayleigh 9 / Clacton Railway 6 Chelmsford Crusaders 6
Brightlingsea 11 Kelvedon 1 / Southend 3 Brentwood 9
Chelmsford 8 Ockendon Archers 4 / Witham 9 Prittlewell Pirates 3
Click Here for Player of the Week
Ladies Results - 19th March 2024
K.O. Cup
Winners: Springfield A / Runners-up: Eastwood
Men's Results - 13th March 2024
Chelmsford Crusaders 2 Kelvedon 10 / Rayleigh 10 Clacton Railway 2
Collier Row vs Colchester Town (Postponed) / Basildon 7 Notley Templars 5
Prittlewell Pirates 4 Basildon Q-Ball 8 / Ockendon Archers 5 Witham 7
Brentwood 7 Chelmsford 5 / Southend 5 Brightlingsea 7
Click Here for Player of the Week
Ladies Results - 12th March 2024
Springfield A 6 Eastwood 0 / Chelmsford 5 Springfield B 1
Colchester 2 Writtle 4 / Braintree 2 Kelvedon 4
Men's Results - 6th March 2024
Del Lewis Memorial Competition (3-Player Team) - Full Result
Winners: Collier Row (Dan Day, Darren Peetoom and Jamie Peetoom)
 

 
 Runners-Up: Southend (Lennie Holmes, Ben Adams and Dan Sare)
Ladies Results - 5th March 2024
Chelmsford 6 Writtle 0 / Braintree 5 Colchester 1
Eastwood 2 Kelvedon 4 / Springfield A 5 Springfield B 1
Men's Results - 28th February 2024
Colchester Town 2 Basildon 10 / Clacton Railway 2 Collier Row 10
Kelvedon 9 Rayleigh 3 / Brightlingsea 9 Chelmsford Crusaders 3
Chelmsford 6 Southend 6 / Witham 1 Brentwood 11
Basildon Q-Ball 2 Ockendon Archers 10 / Notley Templars 4 Prittlewell Pirates 8
Click Here for Player of the Week
Men's Results - 21st February 2024
Rayleigh 9 Chelmsford Crusaders 3 / Collier Row 8 Kelvedon 4
Basildon 9 Clacton Railway 3 / Prittlewell Pirates 4 Colchester Town 8
Ockendon Archers 4 Notley Templars 8 / Brentwood 9 Basildon Q-Ball 3
Southend 6 Witham 6 / Chelmsford 4 Brightlingsea 8
Click Here for Player of the Week
Ladies Results - 20th February 2024
Braintree 1 Chelmsford 5 / Kelvedon 4 Colchester 2
Writtle 0 Springfield A 6 / Eastwood 3 Springfield B 3
Men's Results - 14th February 2024
Kelvedon 7 Basildon 5 / Chelmsford Crusaders 1 Collier Row 11
Brightlingsea 7 Rayleigh 5 / Witham 6 Chelmsford 6
Basildon Q-Ball 3 Southend 9 / Notley Templas 3 Brentwood 9
Colchester Town 7 Ockendon Archers 5 / Clacton Railway 6 Prittlewell Pirates 6
Click Here for Player of the Week
Ladies Results - 13th February 2024
Singles Competition
Winner: Stacey Ellis (Kelvedon) / Runner-up: Donna Gleed (Springfield A)
NOTE! Pontoon 5 Won by Chelmsford Ladies - see Pontoon Page for full details
Men's Results - 7th February 2024
Grand Prix (Double-In Double-Out) Singles Competition - Full Results
Winner: Darren Peetoom (Collier Row) / Runner-Up: Joe Russell (Collier Row)
Ladies Results - 6th February 2024
Chelmsford 3 Kelvedon 3 / Colchester 0 Eastwood 6
Springfield A 4 Braintree 2 / Springfield B vs Writtle (Postponed)
Men's Results - 31st January 2024
Collier Row 7 Rayleigh 5 / Basildon 10 Chelmsford Crusaders 2
Prittlewell Pirates 5 Kelvedon 7 / Ockendon Archers 7 Clacton Railway 5
Brentwood 11 Colchester Town 1 / Southend 8 Notley Templars 4
Chelmsford 10 Basildon Q-Ball 2 / Witham 2 Brightlingsea 10
Click Here for Player of the Week
Men's Results - 24th January 2024
Rayleigh 6 Basildon 6 / Brightlingsea 10 Collier Row 2
Basildon Q-Ball 5 Witham 7 / Notley Templars 4 Chelmsford 8
Colchester Town 2 Southend 10 / Clacton Railway 3 Brentwood 9
Kelvedon 9 Ockendon Archers 3 / Chelmsford Crusaders 7 Prittlewell Pirates 5
Click Here for Player of the Week
Ladies Results - 23rd January 2024
Del Lewis Memorial Competition
Winners: Springfield A (Donna Gleed/Jade Gofford/Leannes Halls)
Runners-up: Kelvedon (Stacey Ellis/Dawn Kennedy/Rachel Stammers)
Men's Results - 17th January 2024
Collier Row 9 Basildon 3 / Prittlewell Pirates 0 Rayleigh 12
Ockendon Archers 7 Chelmsford Crusaders 5 / Brentwood 2 Kelvedon 10
Southend 10 Clacton Railway 2 / Chelmsford 10 Colchester Town 2
Witham 4 Notley Templars 8 / Basildon Q-Ball 3 Brightlingsea 9
Click Here for Player of the Week
Ladies Results - 16th January 2024
Kelvedon 4 Springfield A 2 / Colchester 2 Chelmsford 4
Braintree 4 Springfield B 2 / Eastwood 5 Writtle 1
Men's Results - 14th January 2024
The Mixed Pairs - Full Results
Winners: Stacey Ellis (Kelvedon) and Joe Russell (Collier Row)
Runners-Up: Leanne Halls (Springfield A) and Phil Halls (Basildon)
Men's Results - 10th January 2024
The Rose Bowl (1001) - Full Results
Winner: James Wright (Witham) / Runner-Up: Darren O'Neill (Brightlingsea)
Ladies Results - 9th January 2024
Chelmsford 1 Eastwood 5 / Springfield A 4 Colchester 2
Springfield B 1 Kelvedon 5 / Writtle 0 Braintree 6
Men's Results - 3rd January 2024
Basildon Q-Ball vs Notley Templars (Postponed) / Witham 6 Colchester Town 6
Celmsford 8 Clacton Railway 4 / Southend 6 Kelvedon 6
Brentwood 7 Chelmsford Crusaders 5 / Ockendon Archers 7 Rayleigh 5
Prittlewell Pirates 2 Collier Row 10 / Brightlingsea 9 Basildon 3
Click Here for Player of the Week
NOTE! Pontoon 4 Won by Kelvedon Men - see Pontoon Page for full details
Men's Results - 20th December 2023
Collier Row 10 Chelmsford Crusaders 2
see 20th September for Player of the Week
Men's Results - 13th December 2023
Basildon 9 Prittlewell Pirates 3 / Collier Row 11 Ockendon Archers 1
Rayleigh 3 Brentwood 9 / Chelmsford Crusaders 2 Southend 10
Kelvedon 8 Chelmsford 4 / Clacton Railway 2 Witham 10
Colchester Town 5 Basildon Q-Ball 7 / Notley Templars 3 Brightlingsea 9
Joint Players of the Week:  Click Here for Player of the Week  :  Click Here for Player of the Week
Ladies Results - 12th December 2023
Doris Dudley Trophy (1001)
Winner: Stacey Ellis (Kelvedon) / Runner-up: Jade Gofford (Springfield A)
Men's Results - 6th December 2023
Notley Templars 6 Colchester Town 6 / Basildon Q-Ball 3 Clacton Railway 9
Witham 2 Kelvedon 10 / Chelmsford 8 Chelmsford Crusaders 4
Southend 7 Rayleigh 5 / Brentwood 7 Collier Row 5
Ockendon Archers 3 Basildon 9 / Brightlingsea 12 Prittlewell Pirates 0
Click Here for Player of the Week
Ladies Results - 5th December 2023
Springfield A 4 Chelmsford 2 / Colchester 0 Springfield B 6
Kelvedon 6 Writtle 0 / Braintree 1 Eastwood 5
NOTE! Pontoon 3 Won by Brightlingsea - see Pontoon Page for full details
Men's Results - 29th November 2023
Basildon 4 Brentwood 8 / Collier Row 9 Southend 3
Rayleigh 4 Chelmsford 8 / Chelmsford Crusaders 6 Witham 6
Kelvedon 8 Basildon Q-Ball 4 / Clacton Railway 5 Notley Templars 7
Colchester Town 1 Brightlingsea 11 / Prittlewell Pirates 5 Ockendon Archers 7
Click Here for Player of the Week
Ladies Results - 28th November 2023
Colchester 2 Braintree 4
Men's Results - 22nd November 2023
Colchester Town 6 Clacton Railway 6 / Notley Templars 4 Kelvedon 8
Basildon Q-Ball 6 Chelmsford Crusaders 6 / Witham 7 Rayleigh 5
Chelmsford 4 Collier Row 8 / Southend 6 Basildon 6
Brentwood 9 Prittlewell Pirates 3 / Brightlingsea 10 Ockendon Archers 2
Click Here for Player of the Week
Ladies Results - 21st November 2023
Eastwood 2 Springfield A 4 / Springfield B 1 Chelmsford 5
Writtle 3 Colchester 3 / Kelvedon 5 Braintree 1
Men's Results - 15th November 2023
Basildon 7 Chelmsford 5 / Collier Row 9 Witham 3
Rayleigh 3 Basildon Q-Ball 9 / Chelmsford Crusaders 11 Notley Templars 1
Kelvedon 10 Colchester Town 2 / Clacton Railway 2 Brightlingsea 10
Ocklendon Archers 4 Brentwood 8 / Prittlewell Pirates 2 Southend 10
Click Here for Player of the Week
Ladies Results - 14th November 2023
Team Event (4's)
Winners: Kelvedon/Braintree (Stacey Ellis, Lynn Kelly, Kerry Rudd and Nat Ramsey)
Runners-up: Eastwood (Sharon Wakeling, Karen Williams, Chloe Hawkins and Heather Cox)
Men's Results - 8th November 2023
Julie Vickers Memorial Singles Competition - Full Results
Winner: Richie Howson (Brentwood) / Runner-Up: Simon Monk (Chelmsford)
Ladies Results - 7th November 2023
Writtle 1 Chelmsford 5 / Kelvedon 2 Eastwood 4
Springfield B 0 Springfield A 6 / Colchester vs Braintree (re-arranged for 28th November)
Men's Results - 1st November 2023
Clacton Railway 2 Kelvedon 10 / Colchester Town 5 Chelmsford Crusaders 7
Notley Templars 5 Rayleigh 6 / Basildon Q-Ball 3 Collier Row 9
Witham 3 Basildon 9  / Chelmsford 10 Prittlewell Pirates 2
Southend 9 Ockendon Archers 3 / Brightlingsea 7 Brentwood 5
Joint Players of the Week:  Click Here for Player of the Week  :  Click Here for Player of the Week
NOTE! Pontoon 2 Won by 4-Teams - see Pontoon Page for full details
Men's Results - 25th October 2023
Basildon 8 Basildon Q-ball 4 / Collier Row 8 Notley Templars 4
Rayleigh 8 Colchester Town 4 / Chelmsford Crusaders 5 Clacton Railway 7
Kelvedon 6 Brightlingsea 6 / Brentwood 10 Southend 2
Ockendon Archers 5 Chelmsford 7 / Prittlewell Pirates 4 Witham 8
Click Here for Player of the Week
Ladies Results - 24th October 2023
Chelmsford 2 Braintree 4 / Colchester 1 Kelvedon 5
Springfield A 6 Writtle 0 / Springfield 3 Eastwood 3
Men's Results - 18th October 2023
Kelvedon 10 Chelmsford Crusaders 2 / Clacton Railway 6 Rayleigh 6
Colchester Town 3 Collier Row 9 / Notley Templars 5 Basildon 7
Basildon Q-Ball 8 Prittlewell Pirates 4 / Witham 5 Ockendon Archers 7
Chelmsford 8 Brentwood 4 / Brightlingsea 6 Southend 6
Click Here for Player of the Week
Ladies Results - 17th October 2023
Kelvedon 5 Chelmsford 1 / Eastwood 5 Colchester 1
Braintree 0 Springfield A 6 / Writtle 1 Springfield B 5
Men's Results - 11th October 2023
Basildon 11 Colchester Town 1 / Collier Row 9 Clacton Railway 3
Rayleigh 3 Kelvedon 9 / Chelmsford Crusaders 1 Brightlingsea 11
Southend 9 Chelmsford 3 / Brentwood 10 Witham 2
Ockendon Archers 7 Basildon Q-Ball 5 / Prittlewell Pirates 6 Notley Templars 6
Click Here for Player of the Week
Ladies Results - 10th October 2023
Pairs Competition - Full Results
Winners: Stacey Ellis and Lynn Kelly (Kelvedon)
Runners-Up: Jade Gofford and Samantha Stock (Springfield A)
Men's Results - 4th October 2023
Pairs Competition - Full Results
Winners: Ben Adams and Dan Sare (Southend)
Runners-Up: Andrew Kateley and Simon Monk (Chelmsford)
 
Ladies Results - 3rd October 2023
Springfield A 3 Kelvedon 3 / Chelmsford 5 Colchester 1
Springfield B 5 Braintree 1 / Writtle 2 Eastwood 4
Men's Results - 27th September 2023
Chelmsford Crusaders 3 Rayleigh 9 / Kelvedon 9 Collier Row 3
Clacton Railway 4 Basildon 8 / Colchester Town 4 Prittlewell Pirates 8
Notley Templars 6 Ockendon Archers 6 / Basildon Q-Ball 3 Brentwood 9
Witham 2 Southend 10 / Brightlingsea 9 Chelmsford 3
Click Here for Player of the Week
NOTE! Pontoon 1 Won by Witham - see Pontoon Page for full details
Ladies Results - 26th September 2023
Springfield B 5 Colchester 1
Men's Results - 20th September 2023
Basildon 3 Kelvedon 9 / Collier Row vs Chelmsford Crusaders (Postponed)
Rayleigh 3 Brightlingsea 9 / Chelmsford 6 Witham 6
Southend 8 Basildon Q-Ball 4 / Brentwood 10 Notley Templars 2
Ockendon Archers 4 Colchester Town 8 / Prittlewell Pirates 7 Clacton Railway 5
Joint Click Here for Player of the Week / Click Here for Players of the Week
Ladies Results - 19th September 2023
Eastwood 5 Chelmsford 1 / Colchester 2 Springfield A 4
Kelvedon 4 Springfield B 2 / Braintree 2 Writtle 4
Men's Results - 13th September 2023
Rayleigh 3 Collier Row 9 / Chelmsford Crusaders 3 Basildon 9
Kelvedon 10 Prittlewell Pirates 2 / Clacton Railway 6 Ockendon Archers 6
Colchester Town 4 Brentwood 8 / Notley Templars 3 Southend 9
Basildon Q-Ball 3 Chelmsford 9 / Brightlingsea 7 Witam 5
Click Here for Player of the Week
Ladies Results - 12th September 2023
Chelmsford 3 Springfield A 3 / Colchester vs Springfield B (Postponed)
Writtle 4 Kelvedon 2 / Eastwood 4 Braintree 2
Men's Results - 6th September 2023
Blind Draw Pairs Competition - Full Results
Winners: Adam Gwilliams (Kelvedon) and Sam Davidson (Southend)
Runners-Up: Rob Wilks (Chelmsford Crusaders) and Steve Woon (Basildon Q-Ball)
 
Ladies Results - 5th September 2023
Springfield A 5 Eastwood 1 / Chelmsford 5 Springfield B 1
Colchester 2 Writtle 4 / Braintree 2 Kelvedon 4
Please Note! Ladies fixtures have changed - from May 21st 2024 to 18th June 2024 have been re-arranged...Please see Ladies Page!
Men's Results - 30th August 2023
Basildon 5 Rayleigh 7 / Collier Row 5 Brightlingsea 7
Witham 6 Basildon Q-Ball 6 / Chelmsford 8 Notley Templars 4
Southend 10 Colchester Town 2 / Brentwood 10 Clacton Railway 2
Ockendon Archers 4 Kelvedon 8 / Prittlewell Pirates 7 Chelmsford Crusaders 5
Click Here for Player of the Week
Men's Results - 23rd August 2023
Basildon 5 Collier Row 7 / Rayleigh 6 Prittlewell Pirates 6
Chelmsford Crusaders 2 Ockendon Archers 10 / Kelvedon 7 Brentwood 5
Clacton Railway 2 Southend 10 / Colchester Town 2 Chelmsford 10
Notley Templars 9 Witham 3 / Brightlingsea 10 Basildon Q-Ball 2
Click Here for Player of the Week